De Micco & Friends Lawyers in Monaco

Services of our Lawyers in Monaco

The De Micco & Friends Monaco team offers all legal services of an international full-service law firm. We speak English, French, Spanish, Russian, Romanian and German here in Monaco.

  • Real Estate Law, all types of transactions (buy, sell, rent, lease)
  • Company - and business set up, company foundation
  • Paymaster Services
  • Merger & Acquisitions
  • Wealth Management and Structuring
  • Family Office Services
  • Representation of investors in Monaco (Real Estate, Merger & Acquisitions, Capital Markets)
  • Civil law, Family Law
  • Immigration
  • Company Law
  • Interlectual Property

Your business partner in Monaco
Monaco is a unique place in Europe. Successful business people, sports stars and celebrities choose to live in Monaco. These wealthy residents demand high quality local services, and entrepreneurs are attracted to the Principality to supply them.

Operating a business in the Principality of Monaco always involved extraordinary benefits and clear reasons, motivations. However in every case a Government authorization is required for any kind of business activity in the territory of the Principality of Monaco.

Relocation in The Principality of Monaco

There is a possibility to stay and live in the Principality of Monaco for a maximum period of three months without any residency permit or VISA. Usually this three months period is perfectly enough to get a glimpse of the quality of life that Monaco can offer.

Any foreigner, except French subjects, who wishes to live in Monaco for a period longer than three months or establish a residence in the territory of the Principality of Monaco must be the holder of a settlement visa. Supplied with this visa, every foreigner over sixteen years of age is required to request within eight days of his arrival in the Principality of Monaco a resident’s card (Carte de Resident) or residence permit (Carte de Sejour) from the Foreigners’ Section of the Directorate of the Police Service.

The residency permit is usually granted for one year only. After the expiration of the one year period you need to request the extension. If the extension is accepted you will receive a new residency permit for further three years. Until you do not exceed the ten years of continuous residency in the Principality of Monaco you are entitled for three years of residency extensions. After ten years you might be granted a permit for long term residency. In my previous sentence the focus is on the “might” word because there are no guarantees that you will be eligible for the long term residency even if you have spent over tens years in the Principality of Monaco. Usually there are three ways to relocate in the Principality of Monaco:

  • By getting a job in Monaco
  • By opening a new business entity in Monaco
  • By having the ideal (requested) wealth to afford the living quality in Monaco

De Micco & Friends business and relocation services are specialised on the last two topics, opening a new business or guiding you if your have the requested wealth.

Contact

Please use the contact form to contact our team in Monaco.